Recipients of School of Information Awards and Scholarships

iSchool Students - Awards and Scholarships

Graduating Student Awards

The iSchool honors graduating students annually through awards for excellence in a variety of categories. For information on the nomination process, see graduating students awards.

Award for Outstanding Thesis
2014: Susan Gehr
2013: Evan Carlson
2012: John Tilney
2009: David Edward Gross
2007: April Gage
2006: Jean Amaral

Edna B. Anthony Award in Reference and Information Services.
2013: Hadas Livnat
2012: Cynthia Cohen
2011: Sharon Tani
2010: Jonathan Paulo
2009: Donald Gordon Hilliard
2008: Frida Stein
2007: Alexandra Chappell
2006: Nicole Orth

Jean Wichers Award for Professional Practice
2014: Susan Edwards
2013: Anthony Andora
2012: Laura Warren
2011: Ratana Ngaotheppitak
2010: Michael Nack
2009: Bonnie Aileen McLeskey
2008: Leslie Wolf
2007: Marjorie Bryer
2006: Alicia Cave

Ken Haycock Award for Exceptional Professional Promise
2014: Valarie Kingsland
2013: Shelli Owens
2012: Stacey Nordlund
2011: Abigail Dansiger
2010: Elena Shulman
2009: Stephanie Suzanne George
2008: Rachel Clarke
2007: Jonathan Hunt
2006: Donald Vince Briggeman

Leslie Janke Award in Teacher-Librarianship
2014: Marc Crompton
2013: Elizabeth Goode
2012: Samantha Godbey
2009: Erica Jeanette Turner
2008: Robin Williams
2007: Michelle Bone
2006: Patti Stein

Shirley Hopkinson Award in the Organization of Information
2014: Tony Brooke
2013: Patricia D'Cruz
2012: Robin Openshaw
2010: Richard Santos
2009: Catherine Johnston
2008: Tim Johnson
2007: Daina Dickman
2006: Claudia Renee Cohen

Stella Bunch Hillis Award in Youth Services
2014: Lorianna Giarrizzo
2013: Meredith Steiner
2010: Rose Khoury
2009: Jessica Heather Hom
2008: Yvonne Brett
2007: Shawna Sherman
2006: Andrea Rex

[top]

iSchool Scholarship Awards for Current Students

Scholarships have been endowed by faculty, students, alumni and friends of the iSchool and are awarded to current students based on academic merit. For information on how to apply, see ischool.sjsu.edu/current-students/scholarships

Alumni & Friends Scholarship
2014: Lisa Cheby
2014: Tara Million
2013: Jonna Paden
2012: Candice Putnam
2011: Theresa Putkey
2010: Frank Djeng
2009: Tina Johnson
2008: Heather Devine - SLIS Perspectives

ARMA (Golden Gate) Scholarship
2014: Anne Musella
2014: Eileen Hansen

ARMA (Silicon Valley Chapter) Scholarship
2014: Susan D. Haigh
2014: Desiree Wallen

Blanche Woolls Spectrum Scholarship
2013: Charlotte King-Mills
2012: Jade Torres-Morrison
2011: Jade Torres-Morrison
2010: Jessica Navarro
2009: Nancy L. Hilliard-Singh
2008: Teresa Mares

Connie Costantino Scholarship
2014: Scott Boyd
2014: Heather Lanctot
2013: Ian Matzen
2012: Randi Lavik
2011: Rosemary Kiladitis
2010: Rosan Mitola

Faculty Scholarship
2014: Samantha Hein
2013: Charmetria Marshall
2012: Deborah Cooper
2011: Cynthia Cohen
2010: Virginia Velati
2009: Megan B. McDowell

Friends of the Leisure World Library Scholarship
2014: Kristin Peers
2014: Gilliland Kristie

Graduate Student Scholarship
2014: Janine de Manda
2014: Ian Matzen

H.W. Wilson Scholarship
2014: Darren Ilett
2014: Simon Lum
2013: Lauren Reid
2012: Brenda Sevigny-Killen
2011: Hoan-Vu Do
2010: David Brown
2009: Jonathan Paulo
2008: Raymond Wilson

Kaiser Permanente Medical Librarianship Scholarship
2014: Barbara Delawska-Elliott
2013: Angela Medina
2012: Amy Moore
2011: Geralyn Marie Bodeker
2010: Sunny Sritongsook
2009: Elana Churchill
2008: Beverly Mcleod

NewsBankScholarship

2014: Laura Gleason
2014: Stephanie Routhier Perry
2013: Selena Chau
2012: Martina Podsklanova
2011: Lisa Webster
2010: Abigail Dansiger
2009: Jennifer C. Lorenzen

Robert Ellett Scholarship
2014: Angela Di Tommaso
2014: Darnelle Melvin

Ruth Finegold Scholarship
2014: Jenny Yap

Special Libraries Association Silicon Valley Scholarship
2014: Corinne Laurence

Terry Crowley Scholarship
2014: Jessica Bowman
2013: Robert LeMoine
2012: Jennifer Gibson
2011: Jeremy Hufton
2010: Juanita Carter
2009: Amy Lynn Sonnie
2008: Kelly Gordon

[top]

College of Applied Sciences and Arts (CASA) SJSU Alumni Association Scholarship

2010: Tracy Marie Virgil

College of Applied Science & Arts (CASA) Dean's Scholarships

For information and application, see www.sjsu.edu/casa/awards

2012:
Michaela Ullmann

2010:
Jane Embry Gilvin
Cristina Mitra

2009:
Amy Sonnie

[top]

SJSU Graduate Equity Fellowships

For information and application, see http://www.sjsu.edu/gradstudies/student_funding/graduate_equity_fellowship/

2009-2010:
Laura Hammond
Tracy Marie Virgil

2008-2009
Patricia Benefiel
Amy Davis
Luz Medina
Amy Sonnie

2007-2008:
Erwin Duran

[top]

ALA Spectrum Scholarship Program

For information and application, see www.ala.org/offices/diversity/spectrum

2013 Spectrum Scholars

Jennifer Himmelreich
Simon Ho
Gloria Jertberg
Ina Laguerta
Melissa Solis

2012 Spectrum Scholars

Brenda Carillo
Charlotte King
Lauren Peters
Raina Tuakoi
Alicia Zuniga

2011 Spectrum Scholars

Mikako Koyama Baker
Jennifer Gibson
Beatriz Preciado

2010 Spectrum Scholars

Wendy Dere
Hoan-Vu Do
Concepcion Flores
Benita Ghura
Julie Hong
Christopher Kyauk
Sarah Hashemi Scott
Sean Sullivan
Jade Torres-Morrison
Susan Trujillo

2009 Spectrum Scholars

Reginald Allen
Rachel Arteaga
Candelaria "Candy" Mendoza
Cristina Mitra
Mayumi Miyaoka
Jessica M. Navarro
Holly Nguyen
Sharon K. Tani
Sofia Vazquez–Duran

2008 Spectrum Scholars

Adriana Alvarez Huertas
Angela Lynette Watts
Deborah Kazumi Takahashi
Juan de Jesus Soria
Laura Arizmendi Tamanaha
Margaret B. Puentes
Marissa Jacobo
Mojgan Khosravi
Israel Yanez

2007 Spectrum Scholars

Raymundo Andrade
David Aponte
Phillippa Caldeira
Heather Devine
Susan Hoang
Christine Jackson
Gilbert Lopez
Teresa Mares
Autumn Sullivan

[top]