Graduating Student Award Recipients

Post

The iSchool honors graduating students annually through awards for excellence in a variety of categories. 

Ken Haycock Award for Exceptional Professional Promise
2019: JonLuc Christensen
2018: Felicity Murphy
2017: Essraa Nawar
2016: Kayla Figard
2015: Darren Ilett
2014: Valarie Kingsland
2013: Shelli Owens
2012: Stacey Nordlund
2011: Abigail Dansiger
2010: Elena Shulman
2009: Stephanie Suzanne George
2008: Rachel Clarke
2007: Jonathan Hunt
2006: Donald Vince Briggeman

Award for Outstanding Thesis
2015: James Hicks (Award Acceptance Video)
2014: Susan Gehr
2013: Evan Carlson
2012: John Tilney
2009: David Edward Gross
2007: April Gage
2006: Jean Amaral

Award for Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion
2019: Victor Betts
2018: Carina Langstraat
2017: Allison Randall
2016: Jennifer Crawford

Award for Excellence in Intellectual Inquiry
2019: Karen Bliss
2018: Tanya Yule
2017: Jennifer Weiser (Award Acceptance Video)
2016: Melissa Anderson

Award for Excellence in International Contribution
2018: Mary Beth Romo
2017: Essraa Nawar

Award for Excellence in Innovation
2019: Caryn Neiswender
2018: Kate Spaulding
2017: Tracie Landry
2016: Lisa Cheby

Award for Excellence in Building Community
2019: Jennifer Castle
2018: James Tyner
2017: Rebecca Leung
2016: Barbara (Basia) Delawska-Elliott

Edna B. Anthony Award in Reference and Information Services
2015: Lindy Hall
2013: Hadas Livnat
2012: Cynthia Cohen
2011: Sharon Tani
2010: Jonathan Paulo
2009: Donald Gordon Hilliard
2008: Frida Stein
2007: Alexandra Chappell
2006: Nicole Orth

Jean Wichers Award for Professional Practice
2015: Vanessa Holm
2014: Susan Edwards
2013: Anthony Andora
2012: Laura Warren
2011: Ratana Ngaotheppitak
2010: Michael Nack
2009: Bonnie Aileen McLeskey
2008: Leslie Wolf
2007: Marjorie Bryer
2006: Alicia Cave

Leslie Janke Award in Teacher-Librarianship
2015: Julie Williams
2014: Marc Crompton
2013: Elizabeth Goode
2012: Samantha Godbey
2009: Erica Jeanette Turner
2008: Robin Williams
2007: Michelle Bone
2006: Patti Stein

Shirley Hopkinson Award in the Organization of Information
2015: Brittany Austin
2014: Tony Brooke
2013: Patricia D’Cruz
2012: Robin Openshaw
2010: Richard Santos
2009: Catherine Johnston
2008: Tim Johnson
2007: Daina Dickman
2006: Claudia Renee Cohen

Stella Bunch Hillis Award in Youth Services
2015: Rebecca Lynn Baker
2014: Lorianna Giarrizzo
2013: Meredith Steiner
2010: Rose Khoury
2009: Jessica Heather Hom
2008: Yvonne Brett
2007: Shawna Sherman
2006: Andrea Rex